Life Sciences M&A in 2026: Deals, Drivers and Synergy Targets
What is happening across biopharma, tools, diagnostics, CDMO and services M&A, what is driving it, and the synergies acquirers are promising — built on verified 2026 deals and the latest EY, PwC, J.P. Morgan and DealForma data.

What Is Happening in Life Sciences M&A?
Life sciences M&A is in a high-value, selective cycle. After $240 billion of deals in 2025, biopharma M&A alone passed the 2025 total by the end of September 2026, carried by large acquisitions such as Sun Pharma–Organon, AbbVie–Apogee and GSK–Nuvalent. The third quarter was markedly slower. Outside biopharma, the biggest moves were strategic tools and diagnostics acquisitions — Merck KGaA–Bio-Techne and Danaher–Masimo — while private equity bought businesses that larger companies are selling.
| Source | Scope and period | Finding |
|---|---|---|
| EY Firepower 2026 | Life sciences M&A signed, 2025 | $240B; value +81% and volume −12% vs 2024 |
| PwC midyear outlook | US pharma and life sciences deals, Q1 2026 | $65B, nearly double Q1 2025; strongest quarter since 2023 |
| J.P. Morgan (DealForma) | Biopharma M&A, Jan–Sep 2026 | $138.9B upfront across 113 deals (2025: $122.1B) |
| DealForma | Healthcare and life sciences M&A, Q3 2026 | $57.1B incl. contingents across 120 deals, down 49% from $112.0B in Q2 |
Each provider defines the market differently — some count upfront cash, others include contingent payments or all of healthcare — so the figures are not added together.
What Is Driving Pharma M&A Activity?
- Lost exclusivity. PwC estimates more than $300 billion of branded pharma revenue is exposed to loss of exclusivity this decade. Merck expects biosimilar competition for Keytruda, which sold $31.7 billion in 2025, from 2028, and Bristol Myers Squibb lists 2028 US exclusivity dates for Eliquis and Opdivo.
- Capacity to pay. EY puts the industry’s available firepower at a record $2.1 trillion.
- A premium on de-risked assets. Since 2021, approved-stage biopharma targets have commanded a median $9.1 billion upfront, against $1.0 billion at Phase 1 and $226 million at discovery (J.P. Morgan). PwC sees buyers favouring assets with near-term clinical or commercial inflection points.
- Licensing as the other route. Announced R&D licensing value reached $221.1 billion in January–September 2026 (J.P. Morgan), and EY found China took 34% of US and European biopharma alliance investment in 2025. Licensing gives buyers access to assets without acquiring the company — see our licensing deal tracker.
- Portfolio reshaping. Thermo Fisher sold its microbiology business, BD combined its biosciences and diagnostics business with Waters, and Lonza agreed to sell its capsules and health ingredients business to become a pure-play CDMO. PwC notes that these carve-outs are creating new CDMO, CRO and bioprocessing platforms.
Biopharma M&A in 2026: The $1B+ Deals
Our 2026 log holds 44 acquisitions of drug companies worth $1 billion or more, each verified against the announcement. The largest by headline value:
| Date | Acquirer → target | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May | CVC / GBL consortium → RecordatiSpecialty and rare disease pharma (take-private) | ~€10.7B |
| 26 Apr | Sun Pharma → OrganonWomen’s health, biosimilars and established brands | ~$11.75B enterprise value |
| 22 Jun | AbbVie → Apogee TherapeuticsLong-acting IL-13 antibody for atopic dermatitis | ~$10.9B |
| 9 Jun | GSK → NuvalentROS1 and ALK inhibitors for lung cancer | ~$10.6B |
| 6 Jul | Vertex → Crinetics PharmaceuticalsPalsonify for acromegaly; atumelnant | ~$10.0B |
By therapeutic area, the 44 deals split:
| Area | Deals |
|---|---|
| Immunology | 10 |
| Oncology | 10 |
| Rare disease | 9 |
| Neuroscience | 5 |
| Specialty & generics | 4 |
| Infectious disease | 2 |
| Radiopharmaceuticals | 2 |
| Cardiometabolic | 1 |
| Ophthalmology | 1 |
Every deal, with prices, premiums and CVRs, is in our pharma M&A tracker and the searchable pharma deals database.
Tools, Diagnostics, CDMO and Services Deals
Life sciences M&A extends well beyond drug companies. These are the 2026 deals of about $1 billion or more in tools, bioprocessing, diagnostics, contract manufacturing and services, each checked against the announcement.
| Date | Acquirer → target | Segment | Value and terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb | Danaher → MasimoPulse oximetry and patient monitoring; to join Danaher’s Diagnostics segment | Diagnostics | ~$9.9B enterprise value$180/share cash |
| 6 Mar | Lone Star Funds → Lonza Capsules & Health IngredientsCarve-out of Lonza’s capsules and health ingredients business | CDMO | CHF 2.3B enterprise valueCHF 1.7B upfront to Lonza, which keeps a 40% stake |
| 27 Apr | Astorg → Thermo Fisher microbiology businessCarve-out; the unit had $645M of revenue in 2025 | Diagnostics | ~$1.075BCash plus a $50M seller note; completed 12 Aug 2026 |
| 7 May | Roche → PathAIAI-driven digital pathology | Diagnostics | Up to $1.05B$750M upfront + up to $300M in milestones |
| 25 Jun | Merck KGaA → Bio-TechneProteomics, spatial biology and cell and gene therapy tools | Life science tools | ~$11.3B enterprise value$73/share cash |
| 20 Jul | Samsung Biologics → PolyPeptidePeptide API manufacturing | CDMO | ~CHF 1.46B equity valueCHF 44.31/share cash tender offer |
| 22 Jul | Repligen → BioLife SolutionsBiopreservation media and cell processing tools for cell therapy | Bioprocessing | ~$1.5B enterprise value$11.25 cash + 0.1442 Repligen shares per share ($31.00) |
| 3 Aug | KKR → Integer HoldingsOutsourced manufacturing for medical device companies | CDMO | ~$5.7B enterprise value$127/share cash |
| 25 Aug | McKesson → Precision Medicine GroupClinical research, biomarker, lab and commercialization services for biopharma | CRO & services | ~$2.25BUndisclosed |
Verified through 19 Oct 2026. Biopharma acquisitions are listed separately above.
Four themes stand out:
- Strategic platform deals. Merck KGaA is buying Bio-Techne to add proteomics, spatial biology and cell and gene therapy tools; Repligen is buying BioLife Solutions for cell therapy bioprocessing; Danaher is adding Masimo to its diagnostics segment.
- Carve-outs to private equity. Astorg bought Thermo Fisher’s microbiology business, Lone Star agreed to buy Lonza’s capsules and health ingredients business, and KKR agreed to take Integer, a medical device contract manufacturer, private.
- Peptide manufacturing. Samsung Biologics bid for PolyPeptide, CordenPharma agreed to buy peptide specialist AmbioPharm, and Siegfried agreed to buy three US and Australian drug-substance sites from SK Capital (the last two on undisclosed terms). DCAT links the peptide moves to demand driven by GLP-1 drugs.
- AI in diagnostics and services. Roche agreed to buy digital pathology company PathAI, and McKesson is acquiring Precision Medicine Group to expand its clinical research and commercialization services.
Synergy Capture: What Acquirers Are Promising
In several of the largest tools, diagnostics and bioprocessing deals, buyers put numbers on the synergies they expect. These are the targets announced for deals signed or completed in 2026:
| Deal | Status | Synergy targets |
|---|---|---|
| Waters – BD Biosciences & Diagnostic Solutions | Completed 9 Feb 2026 | Cost ~$200M by year three; revenue ~$290M by year five; ~$345M annualized EBITDA synergies by 2030 |
| Danaher – Masimo | Announced 17 Feb 2026 | More than $125M annual cost and more than $50M annual revenue synergies by year five |
| Merck KGaA – Bio-Techne | Announced 25 Jun 2026 | About €140M of cost synergies by year three |
| Repligen – BioLife Solutions | Announced 22 Jul 2026 | At least $20M of synergies in year one and $30M in year two |
What the announcements have in common:
- Cost synergies come first. Targets are set at year one to three and come from manufacturing, supply chain and SG&A (Waters) or from removing public-company costs and G&A (Repligen).
- Revenue synergies come later and are hedged. Waters and Danaher put theirs at year five; Repligen says its financial expectations assume only modest revenue synergies.
- Biopharma deals rest on the drugs. Sun Pharma’s announcement of the Organon acquisition, one of the largest biopharma deals in our log, refers to a “scope for synergies” without a number. In drug company acquisitions, value capture depends on development and launch execution more than on cost savings.
Synergies as a negotiating variable
Deal Structures: Contingent Pay Is Common
27 of the 44 biopharma acquisitions of $1 billion or more in our log include contingent payments — contingent value rights or milestones tied to regulatory or commercial events. PwC also notes that buyers are relying more heavily on CVRs and milestone-based structures. Examples with CVRs:
- Gilead – Arcellx: $115/share cash + $5 CVR
- Eli Lilly – Centessa Pharmaceuticals: $38/share cash + CVR up to $9
- Biogen – Apellis Pharmaceuticals: $41/share cash + Syfovre sales CVR
- ARCHIMED – Esperion Therapeutics: $3.16/share cash + up to $100M CVR
- Eli Lilly – AtaiBeckley: $6.75/share cash + CVR up to $2.50
- Curium (CapVest) – Lantheus Holdings: $102.50/share cash + CVR up to $12
Contingent structures bridge valuation gaps when the asset’s value depends on an upcoming readout or launch. How CVRs and milestones are negotiated is covered in our term sheet guide.
What to Watch for the Rest of 2026
- Pending closings. Danaher expects to close Masimo in the second half of 2026; Samsung Biologics expects to complete PolyPeptide towards the end of 2026; KKR’s acquisition of Integer is expected by year-end; and Merck KGaA expects to close Bio-Techne by late 2026 or early 2027.
- Whether Q3 was a pause. The third-quarter drop in value followed a very strong second quarter; the patent cliff and firepower that drove the first half have not changed.
- More carve-outs. PwC says the new CDMO, CRO and bioprocessing platforms created by carve-outs could fuel further bolt-on deals in the second half.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is happening in life sciences M&A in 2026?
Life sciences M&A is in a high-value, selective cycle. After $240 billion of deals in 2025 (EY), biopharma M&A reached $138.9 billion across 113 deals in the first nine months of 2026, already above 2025’s $122.1 billion (J.P. Morgan). Activity cooled in the third quarter, and private equity has been buying tools, diagnostics and CDMO businesses that larger companies are selling.
What is driving pharma M&A activity?
Mainly lost exclusivity. PwC estimates more than $300 billion of branded pharma revenue is exposed to loss of exclusivity this decade, and large companies have the balance sheets to act: EY puts the industry’s available firepower at $2.1 trillion. Buyers favour de-risked assets — since 2021, approved-stage targets have commanded a median $9.1 billion upfront versus $226 million for discovery-stage companies (J.P. Morgan).
How big was life sciences M&A in 2025?
EY counts $240 billion of life sciences M&A signed in 2025, an 81% increase in value on 2024, even though deal volume fell 12%. Average deal size more than doubled.
What are the largest life sciences deals of 2026?
In biopharma, CVC / GBL consortium–Recordati (~€10.7B), Sun Pharma–Organon (~$11.75B enterprise value) and AbbVie–Apogee Therapeutics (~$10.9B). Beyond biopharma, Merck KGaA–Bio-Techne (~$11.3B enterprise value) and Danaher–Masimo (~$9.9B enterprise value) lead tools and diagnostics.
How much synergy do life sciences acquirers target?
Buyers of tools and diagnostics businesses often quantify it. Waters expects about $200 million of cost synergies by year three and $290 million of revenue synergies by year five from combining with BD’s biosciences and diagnostics business; Danaher expects more than $125 million of annual cost synergies from Masimo by year five; Merck KGaA about €140 million of cost synergies from Bio-Techne by year three.
Are contingent value rights common in 2026 pharma M&A?
Yes. 27 of the 44 biopharma acquisitions of $1 billion or more in our 2026 log include contingent payments, such as CVRs or milestones, and PwC notes buyers are relying more heavily on CVRs and milestone-based structures.
Methodology & Sources
The biopharma deal figures come from our 2026 log of acquisitions of drug companies or drug businesses with a headline value of $1 billion or more. The tools, diagnostics, CDMO and services table covers deals of about $1 billion or more announced in 2026 in those segments. Terms are as disclosed, and each deal links to the announcement or report it was checked against. Synergy targets are quoted from the companies’ announcements. Market totals come from the providers named and are not combined; Swiss franc values are ranked at an approximate dollar conversion.
Sources:
- Vision Lifesciences research: our own deal tracking and insights from our day-to-day cross-border licensing and M&A advisory work (about us)
- Company announcements for each deal, linked in the tables above
- EY, Firepower M&A Report 2026: life sciences dealmaking
- PwC, Pharmaceutical and life sciences: US Deals 2026 midyear outlook
- J.P. Morgan, Q3 2026 Biopharma Licensing and Venture Report (DealForma data)
- DealForma, Global Healthcare and Life Sciences – Q3 2026 Review
- Merck & Co., 2025 Form 10-K (Keytruda exclusivity)
- Merck & Co., full-year 2025 results (Keytruda sales)
- Bristol Myers Squibb, 2025 Form 10-K (Eliquis and Opdivo exclusivity)
- Waters, completion of combination with BD’s Biosciences & Diagnostic Solutions businesses (9 Feb 2026)
- Waters, announcement of the BD combination (synergy targets)
- Organon, Sun Pharma signs definitive agreement to acquire Organon
- SK Capital Partners, agreement to sell Noramco, Extractas Biosciences and Purisys to Siegfried (27 Jan 2026)
- CordenPharma, CordenPharma acquires AmbioPharm to expand global peptide API capacity (27 May 2026)
- DCAT Value Chain Insights, CDMOs/CMOs: the key moves in 2026